Previous Competition Results

Previous Competitions

Click here to go to Winners Gallery


 

January 2020 Novice

Projected image, Theme Open

  • 1st Place Frank O’Shaughnessy “I Told You So”
  • 2nd Place Ailish Redfern “Gone Fishing”
  • 3rd Place John Malone “Wood turning by Steam”

Mono print, Theme Open

  • 1st Place Peter Quinn “Abraham Lincoln
  • 2nd Place Ailish Redfern “Morning fog”
  • 3rd Place John Malone “Village Smithy”

Colour print, Theme Culture

  • 1st Place Peter Quinn “We want it All
  • 2nd Place Robert Dore “Bloomsday
  • 3rd Place Michael Cullen “The Heart of the Mater

January 2020 Intermediate

Projected image, Theme Open

  • 1st Place Diana Maynard “Cloughleagh Downstream
  • 2nd Place Liam McDermott “Would you like a sweet
  • 3rd Place John Rapple “Presidents rolls

Mono print, Theme Open

  • 1st Place Georgie Pouch “Lisbon Tram
  • 2nd Place John Rapple “Happy Hunter”
  • 3rd Place Ray Cassidy “Sand Track

Colour print, Theme Culture

  • 1st Place Ray Cassidy “Born To Rock
  • 2nd Place Georgie Pouch “True Colours
  • 3rd Place Liam McDermott “Fiesta

January 2020 Advanced

Projected image, Open

  • 1st Place Michael Cusack “Chaing Dao Village Boy
  • 2nd Place Gerry Walsh “Trader
  • 3rd Place John Egan “Flying high

Mono print, Theme Open

  • 1st Place Titoni Thomas “Beautiful moment in her life
  • 2nd Place Derek Lowry “Wait up, Dad!!
  • 3rd Place Michael Cusack “Thailand Man

Colour print, Theme Culture

  • 1st Place Gerry Walsh “Tribal Lady and Baby
  • 2nd Place Derek Lowry “Selflessness vs Selfie
  • 3rd Place Michael Cusack  “Moroccan Man

December 2019 Novice

Projected image, Theme Water

  • 1st Place Ailish Redfern “Umbrellas Preferred”
  • 2nd Place Frank O’Shaughnessy “Water brothers”
  • 3rd Place Peter Quinn “Shimmer”

Mono print, Theme Open

  • 1st Place Michael Cullen “But what if the wrong man wins
  • 2nd Place Robert Dore “Trader”
  • 3rd Place John Malone “Church on the Rhine”

Colour print, Theme Open

  • 1st Place Robert Dore “Flat out
  • 2nd Place Dave O’Dowd “Autumn Fruit
  • 3rd Place Peter Quinn “Ham feast


December 2019 Intermediate

Projected image, Theme Water

  • 1st Place Diana Maynard “Droplet
  • 2nd Place Georgie Pouch “Refraction
  • 3rd Place Liam McDermott “Evening at lake Garda

Mono print, Theme Open

  • 1st Place Deirdre Fitzpatrick “Jaws
  • 2nd Place Ray Cassidy “Storm Brewing out”
  • 3rd Place John Rapple  “Misty Morning

Colour print, Theme Open

  • 1st Place Ray Cassidy “Suspension Bridge
  • 2nd Place John Rapple “Hairy Biker
  • 3rd Place Sile Horan “Kerry Sunrise

December 2019 Advanced

Projected image, Theme Water

  • 1st Place John Egan “Rough Seas
  • 2nd Place Tomas Titoni “A world inside a droplet
  • 3rd Place Barry Greg “Splash

Mono print, Theme Open

  • 1st Place Michael Anderton “Pidgeon House
  • 2nd Place Gerry Walsh “Georgia
  • 3rd Place Derek Lowry  “We’re going to need a bigger boat

Colour print, Theme Open

  • 1st Place John Egan “Sheepish
  • 2nd Place Gerry Walsh “Thinking
  • 3rd Place Barry Greg  “3 goes into one


October 2019 Novice

Projected image, Theme Open.

  • 1st Place Ailish Redfern “Rebecca”
  • 2nd Place Frank O’Shaughnessy “Doing it my way”
  • 3rd Place John Malone “Drifting”

Mono print, Theme Leading lines

  • 1st Place Michael Cullen “After the Document
  • 2nd Place Frank O’Shaughnessy “Vine Lines”
  • 3rd Place Robert Dore “Steam Rally”

Colour print, Theme Open

  • 1st Place Robert Dore “Living Memory
  • 2nd Place Ailish Redfern “Buen Camino
  • 3rd Place Michael Cullen “Milhnese Model

October 2019 Intermediate

Projected image, Theme Open.

  • 1st Place Sundar Senthilnathan “Selling Hope
  • 2nd Place Diana Maynard “Flower
  • 3rd Place Liam McDermott“from Bull Wall

Mono print, Theme Leading Lines

  • 1st Place Ray Cassidy “Skylight
  • 2nd Place Danny O’Neill “Corn Field”
  • 3rd Place Síle Horan  “Pine Island

Colour print, Theme Open

  • 1st Place John Rapple “Beach Boy
  • 2nd Place Georgie Pouch “Colours of India
  • 3rd Place Ray Cassidy “Fisherman’s Hideout

October 2019 Advanced

Projected image, Theme open.

  • 1st Place Michael Cusack “Thailand Farmer
  • 2nd Place Michael Anderton “Ballinfagh Sunrise
  • 3rd Place Grazia D’Aversa “Sive

Mono print, Theme Leading Lines

  • 1st Place Scott Kincaid “The old man and the sea
  • 2nd Place Michael Anderton “KCC and the tax office
  • 3rd Place Derek Lowry  “Rope Bridge to Dingboche

Colour print, Theme Open

  • 1st Place Derek Lowry “Church through the field
  • 2nd Place Grazia D’Aversa “Enjoying the sunset
  • 3rd Place Michael Anderton  “Trim Castle Sunset

 


Exhibition 2019

Our Exhibition opened on June 14th. As part of the opening the results from this years league were announced and awards presented.  Well Done to all!!!

Also the photos in the exhibition were judged and the results are are …

Click here to go to Winners Gallery


Exhibition Results

  • Novice Mono “Morning Walk”, Photographer Robert Dore
  • Intermediate Mono “Highway”, Photographer Grazia D’aversa Kelly
  • Advanced Mono “Expressos Wakeup Paris”, Photographer Michael Anderton
  • Novice Colour “Twin Towers, Photographer Ray Cassidy
  • Intermediate Colour “Ballerina Grace”, Hilary Hughes
  • Advanced Colour “At the Fair” Photographer Michael Cusack
  • Overall “Aideen” Gerry Walsh

2018/2019 Season League Results

Projected

Novice

  • 1stPlace Daniel O’ Neill
  • 2ndPlace Eoin Dempsey
  • 3rdPlace Michael Cullen

Intermediate

  • 1st Place Hilary Hughes
  • 2nd Place Grazia D’Aversa
  • 3rd Place Diana Maynard

Advanced

  • 1st Place Michael Anderson
  • 2nd Place Derek Lowry
  • 3rd Place Gerry Walsh

 

Monochrome Print

Novice

  • 1st Place Ray Cassidy
  • 2nd Place John Rapple
  • 3rd Place Daniel O’ Neill

Intermediate

  • 1st Place Hilary Hughes
  • 2nd Place Diana Maynard
  • 3rd Place Grazia D’Aversa

Advanced

  • 1st Place John Egan
  • 2nd Place Michael Anderson
  • 3rd Place Gerry Walsh

 

Colour Print

Novice

  • 1st Place John Rapple
  • 2nd Place Ray Cassidy
  • 3rd Place Eoin Dempsey

Intermediate

  • 1st Place Karen Wade
  • 2nd Place Hilary Hughes
  • 3rd Place Liam McDermot

Advanced

  • 1st Place John Egan
  • 2nd Place Michael Anderson
  • 3rd Place Barbra Hackett

 

 


Competition May 2019

Our internal competition result took place on March 5th  Well Done to all…..The Competition results are …

May 2019 Novice

Projected image, Theme Open.

  • 1st Place Michael Cullen, “Double Act
  • 2nd Place Ailish Redfern, “Daniella
  • 3rd Place John Rapple, “Sunset Snapping

Mono print, Theme Open

  • 1st Place Ray Cassidy, “Honeycomb ceiling
  • 2nd Place Robert Dore, “Punchestown racegoer
  • 3rd Place John Rapple, “Palm Beach

Colour print, Theme Wheels

  • 1st Place Ray Cassidy, “One wheel on my wagon
  • 2nd Place Frank O’Shaughnessy, “Homeward bound
  • 3rd Place John Rapple, “Sunset cyclist

May 2019 Intermediate

Projected image, Theme Open.

  • 1st Place Grazia D’Aversa Kelly, “Monte Grappa
  • 2nd Place Karen Wade, “Sunset on the wreck
  • 3rd Place Hilary Hughes, “Boho Bridal Boudour

Mono print, Theme Open

  • 1st Place Hilary Hughes, “Ballet Dancer
  • 2nd Place Grazia D’aversa Kelly, “Baby Cara
  • 3rd Place Liam McDermott, “Kilclooney Dolmen

Colour print, Theme Wheels

  • 1st Place Diana M Maynard, “Autograss Racing
  • 2nd Place Grazia D’aversa Kelly, “Sunset Reset
  • 3rd Place Deirdre Fitzpatrick, “Round the Bend

May 2019 Advanced

Projected image, Theme open.

  • 1st Place Gerry Walsh, “Dingle
  • 2nd Place Michael Anderton, “These are my sticks
  • 3rd Place Gatis Kalnins, “Honey Bee

Mono print, Theme Open

  • 1st Place Michael Anderton, “Gargoyle view Notre Dame
  • 2nd Place Derek Lowry, “Did you hear something
  • 3rd Place Gerry Walsh, “Widow

Colour print, Theme Wheels

  • 1st Place Michael Cusack, “Cart before the horse
  • 2nd Place Michael Anderton, “Old timers
  • 3rd Place Barbra Hackett, “Transporter tourist


Competition April 2019

Our internal competition result took place on March 5th  Well Done to all…..The Competition results are …


April 2019 Novice

Projected image, Theme Open.

  • 1st place Frank O’Shaughnessy “Cowboy service
  • 2nd place Robert Dore, “RIC Officer
  • 3rd place John Malone, “Gheisa in back garden

Mono print, Theme Architecture

  • 1st place Danny O Neill, “Stairway to heaven
  • 2nd place Ray Cassidy, “Tempo de debod
  • 3rd place Ailish Redfern, “Forum at exchange sq

Colour print, Theme Open

  • 1st place Eoin Dempsey, “Roscommon Castle
  • 2nd place John Malone, “CN Tower
  • 3rd place Robert Dore, “Snow, Showers and Smiles

April 2019 Intermediate

Projected image, Theme Open.

  • 1st place Diana Maynard, “Merchants quay pub
  • 2nd place Liam McDermott, “Robertstown at sunset
  • 3rd place Grazia Daversa, “Waiting for sunset”

Mono print, Theme Architecture

  • 1st place Hilary Hughes, “Titanic Architecture
  • 2nd place Liam McDermott, “Palma Cathedral
  • 3rd place Liz Finnegan, “Old within the new

Colour print, Theme Open

  • 1st place Hilary Hughes, “Ballerina Grace
  • 2nd place Deirdre Fitzpatrick, “Gyr Falcon
  • 3rd place Diana Maynard, “Peekaboo

April 2019 Advanced

Projected image, Theme open.

  • 1st place Damien O Keeffe, “It’s raining umbrellas
  • 2nd place Barbra Hackett, “Ballet Slippers
  • 3rd place Derek Lowry, “Morning hike in low light

Mono print, Theme Architecture

  • 1st place Michael Anderton, “Generations of Architecture
  • 2nd place Derek Lowry, “There is someone at the door
  • 3rd place John Egan, “Victor’s Gaff”

Colour print, Theme Open

  • 1st place Derek Lowry, “If looks could kill
  • 2nd place Barbra Hackett, “Autumn Time
  • 3rd place John Egan, “The Happy Couple


Competition Feb 2019

Our internal competition result took place on March 5th  Well Done to all…..The Competition results are …


Feb 2019 Novice

Projected image, Theme Motion.

  • 1st place  Danny O Neill.. “Hypnotic movement of water”
  • 2nd place  Eoin Dempsey… “Trinity Bus”
  • 3rd place Michael Cullen..”Fast Food”

Mono print, Theme open

  • 1st place John Rapple  “Morning Media”
  • 2nd place Ray Cassidy “Hi Chrome Exhaust”
  • 3rd place Eoin Dempsey  “Daddy’s Shoulder”

Colour print, Theme Open

  • 1st place Robert Dore “Ten to One”
  • 2nd place Ray Cassidy “Euro Stars”
  • 3rd place Eoin Dempsey “The Bankers Reflection”

Feb 2019 Intermediate

Projected image, Theme Motion.

  • 1st place Karen Wade “Slight of hand”
  • 2nd place Deirdre Fitzpatrick “Super eights”
  • 3rd place Sile Horan “Orange Movement”

Mono print, Theme Open

  • 1st place Diana Maynard “Wreck”
  • 2nd place Sundar Senthilnathan “Jade’
  • 3rd place Grazia Daversa “Aviva Stadium”

Colour print, Theme Open

  • 1st place Karen Wade “The Chameleon”
  • 2nd place Liam McDermott “A Sparkling Wedding”
  • 3rd place Hilary Hughes “Vietnamese Granny”

Feb 2019 Advanced

Projected image, Theme motion.

  • 1st place Derek Lowry “Going round the bend”
  • 2nd place Michael Anderton “Devils Whirlpool”
  • 3rd place Gerry Walsh “In The Air”

Mono print, Theme Open

  • 1st place Gerry Walsh “Portrait in Mono”
  • 2nd place Michael Anderton “The craic at Stradbally”
  • 3rd place John Egan “Kate”

Colour print, Theme Open

  • 1st place Gerry Walsh “John”
  • 2nd place John Egan “Green green grass of home”
  • 3rd place Michael Cusack “Cuban Farmer”

Competition Jan 2019

Our internal competition result took place on Jan 27th  Well Done to all…..The Competition results are …

 

Jan 2019 Novice

Projected image, Theme Open.

  • 1st place Eoin Dempsey “Glendalough”
  • 2nd place Michael Cullen
  • 3rd place Frank O’Shaughnessy “Look Mammy No Hat”

Mono print, Theme Shadow

  • 1st place Danny O Neill “Ha’Penny Bridge”
  • 2nd place Eoin Dempsey “Look into my Eyes”
  • 3rd place Ray Cassidy “Windows ‘

Colour print, Theme Open

  • 1st place John Rapple “Glass Boat”
  • 2nd place Ray Cassidy “Twin Towers”
  • 3rd place Eoin Dempsey  “Guinness this way”

Jan 2019 Intermediate

Projected image, Theme Open.

  • 1st place Grazia Daversa  “BumbleBee”
  • 2nd place Hilary Hughes
  • 3rd place Liam mc Dermott “Taking it easy”

Mono print, Theme Shadow

  • 1st place Sundar Senthilnathan
  • 2nd place Grazia Daversa  “Where is the Moon”
  • 3rd place Karen Wade

Colour print, Theme Open

  • 1st place Karen Wade “Who’s that looking at me”
  • 2nd place Liam mc Dermott  “From Abbey Bridge”
  • 3rd place Grazia Daversa

Jan 2019 Advanced

Projected image, Theme open.

  • 1st place John Egan
  • 2nd place Barbra Hackett  “Ballet Shoes”
  • 3rd place Gerry Walsh

Mono print, Theme Shadow

  • 1st place John Egan
  • 2nd place Gerry Walsh
  • 3rd place Michael Anderton

Colour print, Theme Open

  • 1st place Michael Anderton
  • 2nd place Barbra Hackett “All Grown up”
  • 3rd place Paul O Rourke “Lenaun Reflection”